Species Common Name Previous Name Upper Storey



Yüklə 35,61 Kb.
Pdf görüntüsü
tarix03.09.2017
ölçüsü35,61 Kb.

Species

Common Name

Previous Name

Upper Storey

Acacia melanoxylon

Blackwood

Eucalyptus camphora ssp. humeana

Mountain Swamp Gum

Eucalyptus ovata var. ovata

Swamp Gum

Middle Storey Trees

Acacia dealbata ssp. dealbata

Silver Wattle

Melaleuca ericifolia

Swamp Paperbark

Pomaderris aspera

Hazel Pomaderris

Middle Storey Shrubs

Acacia verticillata ssp. cephalantha

Prickly Moses

Acacia verticillata ssp. verticillata

Prickly Moses

Bursaria spinosa ssp. spinosa

Sweet Bursaria, Kurwan, Tupy

Cassinia aculeata

Common Cassinia

Coprosma quadrifida

Prickly Currant-bush

Gynatrix pulchella

Hemp Bush

Hakea teretifolia ssp. hirsuta

Dagger Hakea

Kunzea leptospermoides

Yarra Burgan

Kunzea ericoides, Leptospermum 

phylicoides

Leptospermum continentale

Prickly Tea-tree

Separated from L. juniperinum

Leptospermum lanigerum

Woolly Tea-tree

Melaleuca squarrosa

Scented Paperbark

Melicytus dentatus

Tree Violet

Hymenanthera dentata

Ozothamnus ferrugineus

Tree Everlasting

Helichrysum dendroideum

Solanum aviculare

Kangaroo Apple



Lower Storey Shrubs to 2m

Dillwynia cinerascens

Grey Parrot-pea

Sambucus gaudichaudiana

White Elderberry

Acaena novae-zelandiae

Bidgee-widgee

A. anserinifolia

Austrocynoglossum latifolium

Forest Hound’s-tongue

Cynoglossum latifolium

Brunonia australis

Blue Pincushion

Centella cordifolia

Centella

Desmodium gunnii

Southern Tick-trefoil

D. varians var. gunnii

Dichondra repens

Kidney-weed

Geranium potentilloides var. potentilloides

Soft Crane's-bill

Gonocarpus tetragynus

Common Raspwort

Hydrocotyle hirta

Hairy Pennywort

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides

Shining Pennywort

Kennedia prostrata

Running Postman

Lagenophora montana

Mountain Lagenifera

Lagenophora stipitata

Common Lagenifera or Blue Bottle-daisy

Lagenifera stipitata

Lobelia anceps

Angled Lobelia

L. alata


Plantago debilis

Slender or Shade Plantain

Veronica gracilis

Slender Speedwell

Veronica plebeia

Trailing Speedwell



Lower Storey: Herbs and Groundcovers (<1m)

Yarra Ranges Vegetation Communities

33   Mountain Swamp Gum Swampy Riparian Woodland - Landscape List

Asset Maintenance and Services

Tel:   1300 368 333

For information on each species visit Yarra Ranges Local Plant Directory

Updated December 2008


Viola hederacea

Ivy-leaf or Native Violet



Creepers & Climbers

Billardiera mutabilis

Common Apple-berry, Apple Dumpling

B. scandens var. scandens

Glycine clandestina

Twining Glycine

Rubus parvifolius

Small-leaf Bramble, Native Raspberry



Aquatics & Semi-aquatics

Baumea rubiginosa

Soft Twig-sedge

Baumea tetragona

Square Twig-sedge

Carex fascicularis

Tassel Sedge

Carex gaudichaudiana

Fen Sedge

Cyperus lucidus

Leafy Flat-sedge

Eleocharis gracilis

Slender Spike-sedge

Gratiola peruviana

Austral Brooklime

Isotoma fluviatilis ssp. australis

Swamp Isotome

Lycopus australis

Australian Gipsywort

Myriophyllum amphibium

Broad Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum pedunculatum ssp. 

Mat water-milfoil

Persicaria decipiens

Slender Knotweed

Polygonum minus

Persicaria praetermissa

Spotted Knotweed

Separated from Polygonum strigosum

Phragmites australis

Common Reed

Ranunculus amphitrichus

Small River Buttercup

R. rivularis

Triglochin striata

Streaked Arrow-grass



Lilies & Irises

Burchardia umbellata

Milkmaids

Caesia parviflora var. parviflora

Pale Grass-lily

Dianella admixta

Black-anther or Spreading Flax-lily

Separated from D. revoluta

Dianella laevis

Pale Flax-lily

D. longifolia var. longifolia

Dianella tasmanica

Tasman Flax-lily

Patersonia fragilis

Short Purple-flag

Patersonia occidentalis var. occidentalis

Long Purple-flag

Lower Storey: Grasses, Rushes & Sedges

Austrostipa rudis ssp. rudis

Veined Spear-grass

Stipa rudis

Carex appressa

Tall Sedge

Deyeuxia quadriseta

Reed Bent-grass

Empodisma minus 

Spreading Rope-rush

Gahnia radula

Thatch Saw-sedge

Gahnia sieberiana

Red-fruit Saw-sedge

Hookerochloa hookeriana

Hooker Fescue

Austrofestuca hookeriana, Festuca 

hookeriana

Imperata cylindrica

Blady Grass

Joycea pallida

Silvertop or Red Anther Wallaby-grass

Danthonia pallida

Juncus amabilis

Hollow Rush

Juncus pallidus

Pale Rush

Juncus pauciflorus

Loose-flower Rush

Juncus procerus

Tall Rush

Lepidosperma laterale 

Variable Sword-sedge

L. laterale var. majus

Lomandra filiformis ssp. filiformis

Wattle Mat-rush

Lomandra longifolia ssp. longifolia

Spiny-headed Mat-rush, Karawun

Lomandra multiflora

Many-flowered Mat-rush

Microlaena stipoides

Weeping Grass

Poa ensiformis

Purple-sheath or Sword Tussock-grass

Poa labillardierei var. labillardierei

Common Tussock-grass

Poa tenera

Slender Tussock-grass

Schoenus apogon

Common Bog-sedge

Themeda triandra

Kangaroo Grass

T. australis

Xanthorrhoea minor ssp. lutea

Small Grass-tree, Toolimerin

Asset Maintenance and Services

Tel:   1300 368 333

For information on each species visit Yarra Ranges Local Plant Directory

Updated December 2008


Ferns & Fern Allies

Blechnum minus

Soft Water-fern

Blechnum nudum

Fishbone Water-fern

Calochlaena dubia

Common Ground-fern, False Bracken

Culcita dubia

Cyathea australis

Rough Tree-fern

Histiopteris incisa

Bat’s Wing Fern

Asset Maintenance and Services

Tel:   1300 368 333

For information on each species visit Yarra Ranges Local Plant Directory

Updated December 2008




Yüklə 35,61 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©www.azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə