Edrc draft programme 2017 Imperial College, London Friday 22nd – Monday 25th September, 2017



Yüklə 402,3 Kb.
tarix11.08.2017
ölçüsü402,3 Kb.






EDRC DRAFT Programme 2017

Imperial College, London

Friday 22nd – Monday 25th September, 2017






Friday 22 September 2017

11:00 - 19:00

Conference registration desk opens



11:00 – 13:15

WS1:

Immunity and Hematopoeisis

Bruno Lemaitre

(EPF Lausanne)

Rebecca Clark

(Durham University)


WS2:

Cell competition

Eugenia Piddini

(Gurdon Institute)

Laura Johnston



(Columbia Unviersity)

11:00 – 11:15

WS1 – 1. Takayuki Kuraishi (Kanazawa University)
Sterile induction of humoral innate immune response in Drosophila larvae

WS2 -1. Nicholas Baker (Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Genetic analysis of Minute cell competition

11:15 – 11:30

WS1 – 2. Samuel Liegeois (University of Strasbourg)
Revisiting the social life of bacteria in vivo: deciphering mechanisms of P.aeruginosa evasion of Drosophila Tep4-mediated opsonisation

WS2 – 2. Michael Dinan (University of Bristol)
Investigating the cell biology of the loser cell status

11:30 – 11:45

WS1 – 3. Laura Vesala (University of Tampere)
Foxo modulates the hemocyte response to parasitoid wasps in drosophila larvae

WS2 – 3. Romain Levayer (Institut Pasteur)
Tissue crowding drives caspase-dependent competition for space

11:45 – 12:00

WS1 – 4. Hannah Roddie (University of Sheffield)
Regulation of hemocyte behavious through contact with apoptotic cells during embryonic development

WS2 – 4. Jeff Axelrod (Stanford University)
The atypical cadherin Flamingo mediates cell competition

12:00 – 12:15

WS1 – 5. Toshio Shibata (Kyushu University)
Protection against exotoxins secreted by gut-invading bacteria through transglutaminase-catalyzed cross-linking of peritrophic matrix proteins

WS2 – 5. Marc Amoyel (University of Bristol)
Stem cell differentiation is an active selection process determined by PI3K/TOR levels

12:15 – 12:30

WS1-6. Petros Ligoxygakis (Oxford)
NF-kB immunity in the brain determines fly lifespan in healthy ageing and agerelated neurodegeneration

WS2 – 6. Todd Nystul (UCSF)

Neutral competition for the ovarian follicle stem cell niche is impaired by mutations in vesicle trafficking and cell signaling

12:30 – 12:45

WS1-7. Tomas Dolezal (Universtiy of South Bohemia)
Molecular mechanisms connecting activation of immune cells with metabolic changes at systemic level

WS2 – 7. Erika Bach (NYU School of Medicine)
The role of Dilp8/Lgr3 in cell competition

12:45 – 13:00

WS1-8. Estee Kurant (University of Haifa)
Molecular mechanisms regulating development of phagocytic ability in embryonic macrophages

WS2 – 8. Agnes Regina Banreti (The Breast Cancer Now Toby Robins Research Centre)
Synaptic density complex proteins maintains epithelial tissue fitness

13:00 – 13:15

WS1-9. Michele Crozatier (Toulouse University)
A ubiquitin-proteasome pathway controls Drosophila hematopoiesis

WS2 – 9. Laura Johnston (Columbia University)
A Toll receptor and NF-κB-based cell fitness surveillance system that promotes optimal animal development

13:20 - 14:30

Lunch



14:15 – 17:00

WS3:

Gut & microbiota:

Julia Cordero

(University of Glasgow)

Irene Miguel-Aliaga

(Imperial College London)


WS4:

Mitochondria

Joe Bateman

(King’s College London)

Alex Whitworth



(MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge)

14:15 – 14:30

WS3–1. Bruno Hudry (Imperial College London)

WS4 -1. Bart Deplancke (EPFL, Switzerland)

Mitochondrial variation within the Drosophila Genetic Reference Panel

14:30 – 14:45

WS3-2. Francois Leulier (IGF Lyon)

WS4 – 2. Hansong Ma (University of Cambridge) Homologous recombination in animal mitochondrial DNA

14:45 – 15:00

WS3–3. Paula Watnick (Boston Children’s Hospital)

WS4 – 3. Hong Xu (NIH, USA) How mother gives healthy and enough mitochondria.

15:00 – 15:15

WS3–4. Henri Jasper (Fritz Lipmann Institute)

WS4 – 4. Thomas Rival (IBDM Marseille, France) Mitofusin alleles commonly associated with Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease differently affect mitochondrial dynamics in neurons.

15:15 – 15:30

WS3–5. Norbert Perrimon (Harvard Medical School)

WS4 – 5. Maximo Ibo Galindo (CIPF, Valencia, Spain) Mitochondrial dynamics and neurodegeneration. A metabolic connection?

15:30 – 15:45

WS3–6. Lucy O’Brien (Stanford University School of Medicine)

WS4 – 6. Miguel Martins (MRC Toxicology Unit, Leicester, UK) Lost in translation.

15:45 – 16:00

WS3-7. Golnar Kolahgar (University of Cambridge)

WS4 – 7. Alberto Sanz (University of Newcastle, UK) Do you want to understand ROS? Ask about the where and the how!

16:00 – 16:15

WS3–8. Bruce Edgar (Huntsman Cancer Institute)

WS4 – 8. Helena Cocheme ( Imperial College London, UK)
Age-dependent oxidative stress resistance in adult flies conferred by residual larval tissue.

16:15 – 16:30

WS3–9. Louis Gervais (Institut Curie)

WS4 – 9. Alex Whitworth ( MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK) Modulating mitochondrial calcium against neurodegeneration.

16:30 – 16:45

WS3–10. Julia Cordero (University of Glasgow)

WS4 – 10. Joseph Bateman (King’s College London, UK) Tools for interrogating mitochondrial function in the Drosophila nervous system.

17:00 - 17:15

Opening Remarks



17:15-18:05


Plenary 1: The EMBO Keynote Lecture
Ruth Lehmann (NYU School of Medicine, United States)



18:05 - 18:55

Plenary 2: Neuron-glia signalling mechanisms
Marc Freeman (University of Massachusetts Medical School, United States)

Dr Freeman’s lecture is sponsored by the Biochemical Society



19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception



Saturday 23 September 2017 

09:00 - 09:50

Plenary 3: Using flies to probe the mechanisms of organelle size regulation
Jordan Raff (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

10:00 - 11:00 

S01:

Cell biology & biomechanics I

Christian Dahmann

(TU Dresden)

Yanlan Mao

(University College London)


S02:

Methods & Omics I

Ingrid Lohmann

(University of Heidelberg)

Samir Merabet

(IGF Lyon)


S03:

Disease models I

Ross Cagan

(Mount Sinai New York)

Ody Sibon

(University of Groningen)


10:00 – 10:15










10:15 – 10:30










10:30 – 10:45










10:45 – 11:00










11:00 - 11:30

 Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00

S01:

Cell biology & biomechanics II

Christian Dahmann

(TU Dresden)

Yanlan Mao

(University College London)


S02:

Methods & Omics II

Ingrid Lohmann

(University of Heidelberg)

Samir Merabet

(IGF Lyon)


S03:

Disease models II

Ross Cagan

(Mount Sinai New York)

Ody Sibon

(University of Groningen)


11:30 – 11:45










11:45 – 12:00










12:00 – 12:15










12:15 – 12:30










12:30 – 12:45










12:45 – 13:00










13:00 - 14:00

Lunch 

14:00 - 16:00

 Poster session 1 (all posters displayed, presenters will be at odd numbered posters)

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 

S04:

Growth, proliferation & death I

Helen McNeill

(Lunenfeild- Tanenbaum Research Institute)

Hugo Stocker

(ETH Zürich)


S05:

Population genetics & evolution I

Cassandra Extavour

(Harvard University)

Alistair McGregor

(Oxford Brookes University)


S06:

Neural development, circuits & behaviour I

Dietmar Schmucker

(VIB Leuven)

Scott Waddell

(University of Oxford)


16:30 – 16:45










16:45 – 17:00










17:00 – 17:15










17:15 – 17:30










17:30 – 17:45










17:45 – 18:00










18:10 - 19:00 

Plenary 4: The foreign within: the Drosophila-Spiroplasma interaction as a model of insect endosymbiosis
Bruno Lemaitre (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

19:00 - 20:00 

 Poster session 1 continued & Drinks



Sunday 24 September 2017

09:00 -09:50

Plenary 5: Control of epithelial stresses and cell dynamics in Drosophila wing development
Suzanne Eaton (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany)

10:00 - 11:00

S04: Growth, proliferation & death II

Helen McNeill

(Lunenfeild- Tanenbaum Research Institute)

Hugo Stocker

(ETH Zürich)


S05: Population genetics & evolution II

Cassandra Extavour

(Harvard University)

Alistair McGregor

(Oxford Brookes University)


S06: Neural development, circuits & behaviour II

Dietmar Schmucker

(VIB Leuven)

Scott Waddell

(University of Oxford)


10:00 – 10:15










10:15 – 10:30










10:30 – 10:45










10:45 – 11:00










11:00 - 11:30 

Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00

S07:

Morphogenesis & organogenesis I

Jordi Casanova

(IRB Barcelona)

Talila Volk

(Weizmann Institute)


S08:

Transcription & chromatin I

Mounia Lagha

(IGM Monpellier)

Jürg Müller

(MPI Martinsried)


S09:

Stem cells & regeneration I

Cedric Maurange

(IBD Marseille)

Florenci Serras

(University of Barcelona)


11:30 – 11:45










11:45 – 12:00










12:00 – 12:15










12:15 – 12:30










12:30 – 12:45










12:45 – 13:00










13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00- 16:00
16:00 -16:30

Poster session 2 (all posters displayed, presenters will be at even numbered posters)
Coffee Break

17:00 - 18:00

S07:

Morphogenesis & organogenesis II

Jordi Casanova

(IRB Barcelona)

Talila Volk

(Weizmann Institute)


S08:

Transcription & chromatin II

Mounia Lagha

(IGM Monpellier)

Jürg Müller

(MPI Martinsried)


S09:

Stem cells & regeneration II

Cedric Maurange

(IBD Marseille)

Florenci Serras

(University of Barcelona)


17:00 – 17:15










17:15 – 17:30










17:30 – 17:45










17:45 – 18:00










18:10 - 19:00

Plenary 6: Evolution of egg laying behavior in the fruit pest Drosophila suzukii

Benjamin Prud'homme (Aix-Marseille Université, France)



19:00 - 20:00

Poster session  2 continued & Drinks



Monday 25 September 2017

09:00 – 10:15

S10:

Signalling I

Hilary Ashe

(University of Manchester)

David Strutt

(University of Sheffield)


S11:

RNA biology I

Ilan Davis

(University of Oxford)

Henry Krause

(University of Toronto)


S12:

Physiology & metabolism I

Susumu Hirabayashi

(Imperial College London)

Mike O'Connor

(University of Minnesota)


09:00 – 09:15










09:15 – 09:30










09:30 – 09:45










09:45 – 10:00










10:00 – 10:15




10:15-10.45

Coffee break

10:45 - 12:00

S10:

Signalling II

Hilary Ashe

(University of Manchester)

David Strutt

(University of Sheffield)


S11:

RNA biology II

Ilan Davis

(University of Oxford)

Henry Krause

(University of Toronto)


S12:

Physiology & metabolism II

Susumu Hirabayashi

(Imperial College London)

Mike O'Connor



(University of Minnesota)

10:45 – 11:00










11:00 – 11:15










11:15 – 11:30










11:30 – 11:45










11:45 – 12:00










12:10 – 13:00

Plenary 7: Biology of bed-time: understanding circadian rhythms and sleep
Amita Sehgal (University of Pennsylvania, United States)

13:00- 13:10

Closing remarks

13:10

End of conference




Yüklə 402,3 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©www.azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə