Current and Historical Rare, Threatened, and Endangered Species Of Cecil County, Maryland April 2010



Yüklə 101,56 Kb.
Pdf görüntüsü
tarix03.07.2017
ölçüsü101,56 Kb.

Current and Historical Rare, Threatened, and Endangered Species 

Of Cecil County, Maryland* 

 

April 2010 

 

Maryland Department of Natural Resources 



Wildlife and Heritage Service 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Global      State        State     Federal 

Scientific Name 

         Common Name   

     Rank        Rank        Status      Status 

 

Animals 

Acipenser brevirostrum 

Shortnose Sturgeon 

G3 


S1 

LE 



Cicindela puritana 

Puritan Tiger Beetle 

G1G2 

S1S2 


LT 


Cryptobranchus alleganiensis 

Eastern Hellbender 

G3G4 

S1 


 

Glyptemys muhlenbergii 



Bog Turtle 

G3 


S2 

LT 



Graptemys geographica 

Northern Map Turtle 

G5 

S1 


 

Haliaeetus leucocephalus 



Bald Eagle 

G5 


S3B 

 

 



Ixobrychus exilis 

Least Bittern 

G5 

S2S3B 


 

Lampsilis radiata 



Eastern Lampmussel 

G5 


SU 

 

 



Leptodea ochracea 

Tidewater Mucket 

G3G4 

S1S2 


 

 

Percina caprodes 



Logperch 

G5 


S1S2 

 



Percopsis omiscomaycus 

Trout-perch 

G5 

SX 


 

Sciurus niger cinereus 



Delmarva Fox Squirrel 

G5T3 


S1 

LE 



Speyeria idalia 

Regal Fritillary 

G3 

SH 


 

 



 

Plants 

Agalinis obtusifolia 

Blunt-leaved Gerardia 

G4G5Q 


S1 

 



Agalinis setacea 

Thread-leaved Gerardia 

G5? 

S1 


 

Agrimonia microcarpa 



Small-fruited Agrimony 

G5 


SU 

 

 



Agrimonia striata 

Woodland Agrimony 

G5 

S1 


 

Alnus maritima 



Seaside Alder 

G3 


S3.1 

 

 



Ammannia latifolia 

Koehne's Ammannia 

G5 

S2 


 

 

Antennaria solitaria 



Single-headed Pussytoes 

G5 


S2 

 



Arnica acaulis 

Leopard's-bane 

G4 

S1 


 

Asplenium pinnatifidum 



Lobed Spleenwort 

G4 


S1 

 



Betula populifolia 

Gray Birch 

G5 

SU 


 

 

Bidens bidentoides var. mariana 



Maryland Bur-marigold 

G3T3 


S3.1 

 

 



Bromus latiglumis 

Broad-glumed Brome 

G5 

S1 


 

Buchnera americana 



Blue-hearts 

G5? 


SH 

 



Cacalia muehlenbergii 

Great Indian-plantain 

G4 

SH 


 

Campanula rotundifolia 



Harebell 

G5 


S2 

 

 



Cardamine longii 

Long's Bittercress 

G3 

S1 


 

Carex buxbaumii 



Buxbaum's Sedge 

G5 


S2 

 



Carex hitchcockiana 

Hitchcock's Sedge 

G5 

S1 


 

Carex hystericina 



Porcupine Sedge 

G5 


S1 

 



Carex interior 

Inland Sedge 

G5 

S1 


 

 

Carex lacustris 



Lake-bank Sedge 

G5 


S2 

 

 



Carex lucorum 

A Sedge 


G4 

S1 


 

 

Carex lupuliformis 



Hop-like Sedge 

G4 


S2 

 

 



Carex polymorpha 

Variable Sedge 

G3 

SH 


 

Carex tenera 



Slender Sedge 

G5 


SH 

 



Carex tetanica 

Rigid Sedge 

G4G5 

SH 


 

Carex vestita 



Velvety Sedge 

G5 


S2 

 



Castilleja coccinea 

Indian Paintbrush 

G5 

S1 


 


Chenopodium standleyanum 

Standley's Goosefoot 

G5 

S1 


 

Cicuta bulbifera 



Bulb-bearing Water Hemlock 

G5 


S1 

 



Clematis occidentalis 

Purple Clematis 

G5 

S1 


 

Clematis ochroleuca 



Curly-heads G4 

SH 


 

Corallorhiza wisteriana 



Wister's Coralroot 

G5 


S1 

 



Coreopsis tripteris 

Tall Tickseed 

G5 

S1 


 

Cyperus dentatus 



Toothed Sedge 

G4 


SH 

 



Cyperus refractus 

Reflexed Cyperus 

G5 

S2? 


 

 

Cyperus retrofractus 



Rough Cyperus 

G5 


S2 

 

 



Deschampsia cespitosa 

Tufted Hairgrass 

G5 

S1 


 

Desmodium pauciflorum 



Few-flowered Tick-trefoil 

G5 


S1 

 



Desmodium rigidum 

Rigid Tick-trefoil 

GNRQ 

S1 


 

Desmodium sessilifolium 



Sessile-leaved Tick-trefoil 

G5 


SH 

 



Dichanthelium oligosanthes 

Few-flowered Panicgrass 

G5 

S2S3 


 

 

Dirca palustris 



Leatherwood 

G4 


S2 

 



Elatine minima 

Small Waterwort 

G5 

S1 


 

Eleocharis compressa 



Flattened Spikerush 

G4 


S1 

 



Eleocharis halophila 

Salt-marsh Spikerush 

G4 

S1 


 

Epilobium ciliatum 



Northern Willowherb 

G5 


S1 

 



Epilobium strictum 

Downy Willowherb 

G5? 

S1 


 

Equisetum fluviatile 



Water Horsetail 

G5 


S1 

 



Equisetum sylvaticum 

Wood Horsetail 

G5 

S1 


 

Eriocaulon aquaticum 



Seven-angled Pipewort 

G5 


S1 

 



Eriocaulon parkeri 

Parker's Pipewort 

G3 

S2 


 

Erythronium albidum 



White Trout Lily 

G5 


S2 

 



Euphorbia purpurea 

Darlington's Spurge 

G3 

S1 


 

Eurybia radula 



Rough-leaved Aster 

G5 


S1 

 



Festuca paradoxa 

Cluster Fescue 

G5 

SU 


 

Galium boreale 



Northern Bedstraw 

G5 


S1 

 



Galium trifidum 

Small Bedstraw 

G5 

SU 


 

 

Gentiana andrewsii 



Fringe-tip Closed Gentian 

G5? 


S2 

 



Gentiana villosa 

Striped Gentian 

G4 

S1 


 

Gentianopsis crinita 



Fringed Gentian 

G5 


S1 

 



Hasteola suaveolens 

Sweet-scented Indian-plantain 

G4 

S1 


 

Helianthemum bicknellii 



Hoary Frostweed 

G5 


S1 

 



Helonias bullata 

Swamp Pink 

G3 

S2 


LT 


Hydrastis canadensis 

Goldenseal G4 

S2 



 



Iris prismatica 

Slender Blue Flag 

G4G5 

S1 


 

Juglans cinerea 



Butternut 

G4 


S2S3 

 

 



Juniperus communis 

Juniper 


G5 

SH 


 

Lathyrus palustris 



Vetchling 

G5 


S1 

 



Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis 

Long-awned Diplachne 

G5T5 

SU 


 

 

Lilium philadelphicum 



Wood Lily 

G5 


SH 

 



Limnobium spongia 

American Frog's-bit 

G4 

S1 


 

Limosella australis 



Mudwort 

G4G5 


S2 

 



Linum intercursum 

Sandplain Flax 

G4 

S2 


 

Lithospermum latifolium 



American Gromwell 

G4 


S1 

 



Lygodium palmatum 

Climbing Fern 

G4 

S2 


 

Lysimachia hybrida 



Lowland Loosestrife 

G5 


S2 

 



Matelea carolinensis 

Anglepod 

G4 

S1 


 

Matteuccia struthiopteris 



Ostrich Fern 

G5 


S2 

 

 



Melanthium latifolium 

Broad-leaved Bunchflower 

G5 

S1 


 

Minuartia michauxii 



Rock Sandwort 

G5 


S2 

 



Myosotis macrosperma 

Large-seeded Forget-me-not 

G5 

S2S3 


 

 

Najas gracillima 



Thread-like Naiad 

G5? 


SU 

 



Nelumbo lutea 

American Lotus 

G4 

S2 


 

 

Oligoneuron rigidum 



Hard-leaved Goldenrod 

G5 


SH 

 



Pedicularis lanceolata 

Swamp Lousewort 

G5 

S1 


 

Platanthera peramoena 



Purple Fringeless Orchid 

G5 


S1 

 



Platanthera psycodes 

Small Purple Fringed Orchid 

G5 

SH 


 

Pluchea camphorata 



Marsh Fleabane 

G5 


S1 

 



Poa alsodes 

Grove Meadow-grass 

G4G5 

S2 


 

 

Polygala incarnata 



Pink Milkwort 

G5 


S2S3 

 

 



Polygala senega 

Seneca Snakeroot 

G4G5 

S2 


 

Potamogeton amplifolius 



Large-leaved Pondweed 

G5 


SH 

 



Potamogeton perfoliatus 

Clasping-leaved Pondweed 

G5 

S2 


 

 

Potamogeton pusillus 



Slender Pondweed 

G5 


S1 

 

 



Potamogeton richardsonii 

Redheadgrass 

G5 

SH 


 

Potamogeton robbinsii 



Robbins' Pondweed 

G5 


SH 

 



Potamogeton spirillus 

Spiral Pondweed 

G5 

S1 


 

 

Potamogeton zosteriformis 



Flatstem Pondweed 

G5 


S1 

 



Prunus alleghaniensis 

Alleghany Plum 

G4 

S2 


 

Pycnanthemum torrei 



Torrey's Mountain-mint 

G2 


S1 

 



Pycnanthemum verticillatum 

Whorled Mountain-mint 

G5 

S1 


 

Pycnanthemum virginianum 



Virginia Mountain-mint 

G5 


S2 

 

 



Ranunculus ambigens 

Water-plantain Spearwort 

G4 

SH 


 

Ranunculus hederaceus 



Long-stalked Crowfoot 

G5 


S1 

 



Rhynchospora recognita 

Globe Beaksedge 

G5? 

S2 


 

 

Ruellia strepens 



Rustling Wild-petunia 

G4G5 


S1 

 



Rumex altissimus 

Tall Dock 

G5 

S1 


 

Sagittaria australis 



Long-beaked Arrowhead 

GNRQ 


SU 

 

 



Sagittaria calycina 

Spongy Lophotocarpus 

G5 

S2 


 

 

Salix discolor 



Pussy Willow 

G5 


SU 

 

 



Salix exigua 

Sandbar Willow 

G5 

S1 


 

Salix humilis var. tristis 



Dwarf Prairie Willow 

G4G5 


S1 

 

 



Salix lucida 

Shining Willow 

G5 

SH 


 

Sanguisorba canadensis 



Canada Burnet 

G5 


S2 

 



Schoenoplectus novae-angliae 

Salt-marsh Bulrush 

G5 

S2 


 

 

Schoenoplectus torreyi 



Torrey's Clubrush 

G5? 


SH 

 



Scleria muehlenbergii 

Muhelenberg's Nutrush 

G5 

S1S2 


 

 

Scutellaria leonardii 



Leonard's Skullcap 

G4T4 


S2 

 



Scutellaria nervosa 

Veined Skullcap 

G5 

S1 


 

Sida hermaphrodita 



Virginia Mallow 

G3 


S1 

 



Smilax pseudochina 

Halberd-leaved Greenbrier 

G4G5 

S2 


 

Solidago speciosa 



Showy Goldenrod 

G5 


S2 

 



Solidago stricta 

Wandlike Goldenrod 

G5 

SU 


 

 

Sphenopholis pensylvanica 



Swamp-oats 

G4 


S2 

 



Spiranthes lucida 

Wide-leaved Ladys' Tresses 

G5 

S1 


 

Sporobolus clandestinus 



Rough Rushgrass 

G5 


S2 

 



Sporobolus heterolepis 

Northern Dropseed 

G5 

S1 


 

Stachys aspera 



Rough Hedge-nettle 

G4? 


S1 

 



Stachys hyssopifolia 

Hyssop-leaved Hedge-nettle 

G4G5 

SU 


 

 

Stellaria alsine 



Trailing Stitchwort 

G5 


S1 

 



Stenanthium gramineum 

Featherbells 

G4G5 

S1 


 

Symphyotrichum depauperatum 



Serpentine Aster 

G2 


S1 

 



Symphyotrichum laeve var. 

concinnum Steele's 

Aster 

G5T4 


SH 

 



Talinum teretifolium 

Fameflower 

G4 

S1 


 

Thaspium trifoliatum 



Purple Meadow-parsnip 

G5 


S1 

 



Triadenum tubulosum 

Large Marsh St. John's-wort 

G4? 

S1 


 

 

Triosteum angustifolium 



Narrow-leaved Horse-gentian 

G5 


S1 

 



Triphora trianthophora 

Nodding Pogonia 

G3G4 

S1 


 

Valeriana pauciflora 



Valerian 

G4 


S1 

 



Wolffia papulifera 

Water-meal 

G4 

S2 


 

 


* This report represents a compilation of information in the Wildlife and Heritage Service’s Biological and 

Conservation Data system as of the date on the report. It does not include species considered to be 



“watchlist” or more common species. 

Document Outline

  • April 2010
  • Wildlife and Heritage Service
  • Animals
    • Plants

Kataloq: wildlife
wildlife -> Evaluation of a real time pcr to simultaneously detect and differentiate virulent and non-virulent Newcastle disease virus
wildlife -> Check List of Plants Collected in Mana Pools National Park Sapi Safari Area
wildlife -> A checklist of reptiles and amphibians of the pushmatah wildlife management area
wildlife -> A checklist of reptiles and amphibians of the atoka wildlife management area
wildlife -> Alani Melicope knudsenii species status
wildlife -> Kopiko Psychotria hexandra subsp oahuensis species status
wildlife -> Western australian wildlife management program no. 28 Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the Moora District
wildlife -> Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the Warren Region
wildlife -> Western australian wildlife management program no. 21 Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the Esperance District

Yüklə 101,56 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©www.azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə